Privacy

Privacy

We attach great importance to the protection of your data and the preservation of your privacy. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Below we inform you about the collection and use of personal data when using our website.

Detailed information on the privacy of the ICEP Wirtschaft und Entwicklung GmbH see also the following document: Information acc. E-Commerce Law (ECG) and Basic Data Protection Regulation

SSL encryption
The data transfer takes place via an SSL-encrypted connection. It can be recognized by "https: //" at the beginning of the address bar of the browser. This ensures that no third party on the Internet can read the data.

Web analysis with cookies
This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps to make browsing on this website more comfortable for visitors and to improve the website. If you allow cookies when using this website with your browser, you agree to the use of cookies for the above purposes. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or on your computer's hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. In order to get the most out of the website and to benefit from certain personalized features, it is necessary to accept cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. You can refuse or block cookies by setting your browser. This may result in you being unable to access parts of the website. To accept cookies, please follow these steps depending on your browser:
  • Safari: Select "Safari" in the navigation → Click on "Settings" → under Privacy "Cookies and website data" → the option "Only allow websites I visit" or "Always allow".
  • Google Chrome: Menu → Settings → Click on "Show advanced settings" → Click on "Content settings" → "Block third-party cookies and website data" checkbox must not be checked.
  • Mozilla Firefox: Menu → Settings → Click on "Privacy" → Choose "Firefox will create a history:" "Create custom settings" → checkbox "accept cookies" must be checked, third-party cookies must always be accepted.
  • Internet Explorer: Settings → "Internet Options" → Click on the "Privacy" tab → Use the slider to select a level that allows third-party cookies.

Web analytics with Google Analytics
The corporAID website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. The data processing takes place on basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern within the meaning of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Newsletter
By registering for the corporAID newsletter, you will receive regular information about the activities of the corporAID platform. If you no longer wish to receive information, you can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the newsletter. By completing and submitting forms, you accept our Privacy Policy. This allows ICEP to save your data and use it in the manner described. If you have any questions about the privacy policy, you can contact us by mail ICEP turn. You will receive the terms of use for our newsletter here.

corporAID uses the Double Opt-In procedure for sending out newsletters. This means that corporAID will only send you newsletters if you confirm your registration after receiving your e-mail address via an e-mail sent by corporAID and a link contained therein. With this, corporAID ensures that only you yourself can log in to the newsletter service as a user of the specified e-mail address. Until confirmed by you, the newsletter service does not accept further registrations at the given e-mail address. The personal data you provide will be saved and used to send the newsletter until you log out. To use our newsletters, statistics are collected for the purpose of optimizing these services. A transfer of the data to third parties does not take place.

Registration for corporAID events
If you register for corporAID events via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be manually checked for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing database and, if necessary, reconciled and the data stored with us corrected. It may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or by phone. The data entered by you will be saved for the processing of the registration.

Facebook and social media plug-ins
corporAID allows you to share page content through social networks. Prerequisite for sharing on Facebook is the activation of the corresponding function. In this case, data is already being sent to Facebook. This also applies to Twitter and Google Plus. We will not send any data to other social networks unless you choose the network of your choice.

Liability
We endeavor to keep our website and our information always complete, correct and up-to-date. Nevertheless, we can not fully exclude that we make mistakes. Therefore, we make no guarantee for the topicality, correctness, completeness and quality of the information on this website. ICEP, the initiator of the corporAID platform, assumes no liability for material or immaterial damages caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information. ICEP expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the website or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently. ICEP also assumes no liability for the content of third-party websites accessible via hyperlinks on this website.

Gender-Note
In order to improve the readability of the texts, we either chose the male or female form of personal nouns. This in no way implies a discrimination of the opposite sex. Women and men may feel equally attracted to the content of our website. Thank you for your understanding.

Copyright
The use of content stored on this website, all photos and videos requires the prior consent of the corporAID platform.

Your rights
In accordance with applicable law, you are entitled to:
(i) to verify if and what personal information we have stored about you and to obtain copies of that information
(ii) to request the restriction of the processing of their personal data. This helps in particular that we will not contact you in the future.
(iii) to request the correction, addition, or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or improperly processed. The solution of your data can only take place when the statutory tax retention periods have expired. In addition, deleting your data will not prevent us from contacting you again in the future.
(iv) You also have the right to object at any time to processing for purposes of direct mailing / fundraising. If processing is done on your consent, you can revoke it at any time.
(v) In addition, for the purposes of data portability, you may receive the information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or, if technically feasible, request that you transfer it to another person in charge.
(vi) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority if you believe that the processing of your data is unlawful.

Contact details of the Austrian supervisory authority
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Phone: + 43 (0) 1 52 152-0

You can reach us under the following contact details
ICEP Wirtschaft & Entwicklung GmbH
Möllwaldplatz 5, 1040 Vienna
Tel: + 43 (0) 1 969 02 54
Email: office@corporaid.at
www.corporaid.at
www.icep.at